Privacy Policy

LEGAL Privacy Policy for Diverse Borneo website at www.diverse-borneo.com

 

We at Diverse Borneo respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site.

 

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.

 

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it will be reviewed occasionally.

 

1. Collected Information

 

Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website via the usage of cookies. The following are ways we may perform these actions:

 

1.1 Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information.

 

1.2 Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a contact form to communicate with us.

 

1.3 If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.

 

2. Cookie Usage

 

There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website and our advertisers. Any information collected will not have any identifying data.

 

It is statistical online data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you. We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.

 

The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you. Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the usage of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.

 

3. Our Use Of Your Personal Information

 

Information stored or collected regarding you helps us improve and offer services you need. The following list contains how we might use your data:

 

3.1 Any request you make of our site or personnel allows us to use information you provided us with, relating to the products or services we have.

 

3.2 None of the information collected about you will offer identifiable characteristics. Information shared to a third party such as Google Analytics is statistical only. We will not reveal who you are, only mathematical information about our visitors.

 

4. Personal Data Storage

 

4.1 Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you within website cookies. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information so we can provide the best experience at the time you visit our website.

 

4.2 By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data inside our web browser and tracking cookies by third party provider such as Google Analytics and other similar web tools. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Information Disclosure

 

5.1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.

 

5.2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:

 

5.2.1 Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.

 

5.2.2 At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.

 

5.2.3 To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.

 

6. Third Party Links

 

Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links.

 

Our liability covers us only on our site and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them. Most of third party links on our website are going out to trusted websites such as TripAdvisor.com or www.padi.com.

 

7. Information Accessibility

 

We cannot withhold data we collect about you, as per The Data Protection Act 1998. This act provides you with access to any information we may hold on you. If you wish to have access about our data collection on you please contact us. There is a fee for this process and the fee covers our costs for processing your request and getting the data to you. Please use the contact details below to formulate your data access request.

 

8. Contacting Us

 

Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our privacy policy. We welcome any communication via the email address supplied here: info@diverse-borneo.com. You can also make a privacy complaint to the same email address.

 

""